tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35478585.post2182449338109364067..comments2023-12-23T23:57:42.724-08:00Comments on Jacques de Beaufort: My 20 Favorite Films Since 1962Unknownnoreply@blogger.comBlogger2125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35478585.post-77864827156549906032011-08-04T18:00:47.535-07:002011-08-04T18:00:47.535-07:00pagerank seo jobs backlinks getting backlinkspagerank seo jobs <a href="http://xrumerservice.org" rel="nofollow">backlinks</a> getting backlinksAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35478585.post-21295263377539877192011-01-31T02:31:02.543-08:002011-01-31T02:31:02.543-08:00Fuck yeah! I agree with you on just about all of t...Fuck yeah! I agree with you on just about all of these. I've never seen Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors. Will look into that one.<br /><br />But yes, Altered States (obviously), all the Herzog films (it's hard for me to choose between Fitzcarraldo, Aguirre, Heart of Glass, Stroyzek, Nosferatu, Cobra Verde...all of his stuff is extraordinary), Omega man (YES!!!), Logan's Run (of course!), and Phase IV (70s eco-paranoia at its best!) Matango is friggin' insanely great! <br /><br />Bunuel is wonderfully and consistently brilliant so it's hard for me too choose exactly what my favorites are of his(Los Olvidados, Belle De Jour, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoise are all pretty awesome too.)<br /><br />As far as Antonioni, I honestly have to say that I admire him a lot more than I really like him; my admiration for him is mostly on an academic level. <br /><br />And Sodomania...how could I have left that off my list??? Franco's a visionary right up there with Cocteau, Fellini, and Jodorowsky as far as I'm concerned. I love him!!! <br /><br />The one film on your list that I'm surprised to see is Lathe of Heaven, which was a made for TV movie. I read the book and never really wanted to see the movie. Your tastes are fairly impeccable so I'll definitely check it out now.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13570076146347890752noreply@blogger.com